Past Programs
Works in the Works 2018
November 10 thru 18 @ Western Sky Studio
Saturday, November 10 ~ Host: Molly Rose-Williams
- Apartment A Dances
- COterie DAnce
- dNaga
- Emergence Dance Company
- Zoe Huey & Kassidy Friend
Sunday, November 11 ~ Host: Dana Lawton
- Dana Lawton Dances
- Cal Bower
- Joan Lazarus Repertory Group
- Linda Bair Dance Company
- Jane C Marshall
Saturday, November 17 ~ Host: Aileen Kim
- bananarama
- On 3 Dance Company
- Nicole Peisl
- Shapes and Shades Dance Company
- Shawl-Anderson Teen Ballet Performance Group
- Shawl-Anderson Youth Ensemble
Sunday, November 18 ~ Host: Dominique Nigro
- Eric Larsen
- Knudson + Martin
- Andrea Mock
- Stephanie Unger & Artists
top
Works in the Works 2017
November 11 thru 19 @ Western Sky Studio
Saturday, November 11 ~ Host: Tanya Chianese
- Hannah Westbrook
- Julie Crothers
- No Strings Attached Dance Company
- Placeholder Dance
- Rag Bag
- Shawl-Anderson Dance Center Youth Ensemble
Sunday, November 12 ~ Host: Jill Randall
- Bridge Dance Collective
- Joyce Lien Kushner
- Santa Clara Dance Coalition
- Sean Ong Tran
- Sunday Repertory Group (Joan Lazarus)
- Visceral Roots Dance Company
Saturday, November 18 ~ Host: Molly Rogers
- Impulse Anima
- Linda Bair Dance Company
- Meghan Horowitz
- Molly Rose-Williams
- On 3 Dance Company
- Rhea Speights
Sunday, November 19 ~ Host: Molly Rose-Williams
- Ashley LeBlanc
- COterie DAnce
- Emily Hansel
- Hilary Kennedy
- Jumpin’ at the Sun Dance Company
- Leah Kahn
top
Works in the Works 2016
November 5 thru 13 @ Studio Azul
Saturday, November 5 ~ Host: Rebecca Johnson
- Rhea Speights
- Shawl Anderson Dance Center Youth Ensemble
- Jessica de Leon
- Real People Dance Company
- East Oakland Sports Center
Sunday, November 6 ~ Host: Milissa Payne Bradley
- Arina Hunter
- Linda Bair
- Jumpin’ at the Sun Dance Company
- Real People Dance Company
- for change dance collective
- Moreau Catholic High School
Saturday, November 12 ~ Host: Joan Lazarus
- Jay Carlon & Lindsey Lollie
- Lucia August/Everybody Can Dance
- Hannah McNany
- Delineation Dance Company
- Molly Rose-Williams
Sunday, November 13 ~ Host: Ruth Botchan
- Jasmine Yohai
- Niche Nac/Nicole Christman
- Soul.Movement.Worship
- Santa Clara Dance Coalition
- Anjal Chande
top
Works in the Works 2015
November 7 thru 15 @ Studio 8 Berkeley
Saturday, November 7
- Rose & Wicks Dance
- Mechelle Tunstall
- Shawl Anderson Dance Center Youth Ensemble
- Off Kilter Dance
- On 3 Dance Company
Sunday, November 8
- On 3 Dance Company
- Santa Clara Dance Coalition
- for change dance collective
- COterie DAnce Company
- Claudine Naganuma
Saturday, November 14
- Jumpin’ at the Sun Dance Company, with 2 pieces by choreographers Debbie Saravia and Lindsey Saravia Nevlle
- Delineation Dance Company
- for change dance collective
Sunday, November 15
- Shapes & Shades Dance Company
- High Release Dance
- COterie DAnce Company
- Real People Dance Collective
- Claudine Naganuma
- Angela Demmel & Dancers
top
Works in the Works 2014
November 8 thru 16 @ Studio 8 Berkeley
Saturday, November 8 ~ Host: Milissa Payne Bradley
- Jumpin’ at the Sun Dance Company
- Mendocino College
- On 3 Dance Company
- for change dance collective
- SFSU University Dance Theatre
Sunday, November 9 ~ Host: Molly Rogers
- Jumpin’ at the Sun Dance Company
- Mendocino College
- High Release Dance
- COterie DAnce Company
- Nine Shards
Saturday, November 15 ~ Host: Aileen Kim
- Cesar Degollado
- for change dance collective
- Viscious Dance Circle
- In Step Dance Theatre
- Amy Marie LaFaille
- Irving S. Wiltshire
Sunday, November 16 ~ Host: Claire Calalo
- Irving S. Wiltshire
- Shawl-Anderson Dance Center Youth Ensemble
- Julie Binkley
- Linda Bair
- Sarah Cartmill
- Amy Marie LaFaille
- Natta Haotzima
top
Works in the Works 2013
November 16 thru 24 @ Eighth Street Studio
Saturday, November 16 ~ Host: Angela Demmel
- Jetta Martin
- Lanie Iannucci/RELEASED dance coalition
- Kimberly B. Valmore/ COterie DAnce Company (CODA)
- for change dance collective
- SF State University Dance Theatre
- Bianca Mendoza/Binki Danz
- Nhan Ho Project
Saturday, November 23 ~ Host: Dana Lawton
- Angela Demmel & Dancers
- Dana Lawton Dances
- for change dance collective
- Shawl-Anderson Youth Ensemble
- Jessica de Leon & Samantha Nielsen
- Lucia August
- On3 Dance Company
- Andrew Merrill & Rogelio Lopez
Sunday, November 24 ~ Host: Dana Lawton
- Linda Bair
- St. Mary’s College Student Choreographers:
- Joseph Klink
- Christina Nelson
- Missy Miller
- Ally DeBoer
- Britney Edens
- Jenny Glosser
top
Works in the Works 2012
November 10 thru 18 @ Eighth Street Studio
Saturday, November 10 ~ Host: Dana Lawton
- Troy Macklin
- Dana Lawton Dances
- St. Mary’s College Student Choreographers
- Cecilia Clasen
- Harmony Negrin
- Samantha Ryan
- Tashanay Spain
Sunday, November 11 ~ Host: Rebecca Johnson
- Angela Demmel and Dancers
- Connors McConville
- High Release Dance
- Inslacks Dance et. al (I.D.e.a.)
- Lee Pazmino
- Seda Aybay/Kybele Dance Theater
Saturday, November 17 ~ Host: Angela Demmel
- Ali Weeks
- Davis Acroyogis
- Diana Lara
- Lucia August
- On 3 Dance Company
- Ray Tadio/San Francisco State University, University Dance Theatre
Sunday, November 18 ~ Host: Nina Haft
- Ali Weeks
- Andrea Mock
- COterieDAnce/Kimberly B. Valmore
- High Release Dance Company/Liz Muller & Stefanie Olsen
- Jetta Martin
- Rebecca Anne Wilson
top
Works in the Works 2011
November 12 thru 20 @ Eighth Street Studio
Saturday, November 12 ~ Host: Joan Lazarus
- Project Tremolo/Elizabeth Chitty & Suzanne Myre
- Nicki Koethner
- Sarah Gould and Dancers
- COterieDAnce/Kimberly B. Valmore
- Lucia August
- University Dance Theater-SFSU/Ray Tadio
- Deep Root Dance Collective/Jeanne Disney
Sunday, November 13 ~ Host: Mo Miner
- Susan Sullivan
- Sarah Gould and Dancers
- Duo Dance Company/Arielle Olson
- Christy Cornell
- Dance Squad/Tom Kuruzovich
- Barbara Buttcake
- MashUp Contemporary Dance Company/Victoria Brown
- High Release Dance Company/Julie DeBell
Saturday, November 19 ~ Host: Dana Lawton
- Dana Lawton Dances
- Linda Blair Dance Company
- Venture Dance Project/Kristin Damrow
- Milissa Payne Project
- Kiandanda Dance Theater/Byb Chanel Bibene
- St. Mary’s College Dance Company
- Leah Recania
- Nancy Hurtado
- Kelsey Peterson
Sunday, November 20 ~ Host: Nina Haft
- Shawl-Anderson Youth Ensemble/Mo Miner
- Zoe DePaz
- Becky “B-Boogie” Bearse
- High Release Dance Company/I-Heng McComb
- Emily Fredrick
- On 3 Dance Company/Laura Cox
- University Dance Theater-SFSU/Cathleen McCarthy
- Ruth Botchan Dance Company
top
Works in the Works 2010
November 13 thru 21 @ Eighth Street Studio
Saturday, November 13 ~ Host: Dana Lawton
- Linda Bair Dance Company
- Sarah Gould
- High Release Dance Company/Kimberly Baxter
- St. Mary’s College Dance Company
- Lauren O’Leary
- Tali Stevens
- Melissa Weik
Sunday, November 14 ~ Host: Ruth Botchan
- Layla Guest Dance
- Jessica Barber and Penina Eilberg-Schwartz
- Shawl-Anderson Youth Ensemble/Abigail Hosein
- Lucia August
- COterieDAnce/Kimberly B. Valmore
- Deep Root Dance Collective/Jeanne Disney
Saturday, November 20 ~ Host: Nina Haft
- A.V.I.D/Amy M. LaFaille
- Linda Bair Dance Company
- Jetta Martin
- MeND Dance Theater Company/Grace Alvarez
- A Mused Collective/Abby McNally
- University Dance Theater-SFSU/Ray Tadio
- Amy Farhood
Sunday, November 21 ~ Host: Rebecca Johnson
- Jane Marshall
- A.V.I.D/Amy M. LaFaille
- High Release Dance Company/Erika Tingey
- Meek Dance Projects/Jennifer Meek
- Katharine Hawthorne
- University Dance Theater-SFSU/Cathleen McCarthy
- Mission Dance Company/Denaya Dailey
top
Works in the Works 2009
November 14 thru 22 @ Eighth Street Studio
Saturday, November 14 ~ Host: Ruth Botchan
- Shawl-Anderson Youth Ensemble
- Aileen Kim and Dancers
- Dana Lawton
- St. Mary’s College Dance Company
- Patricia Banchik’s Kinesis
- PJ Johnson
- Linda Bair Dance Company
Sunday, November 15 ~ Host: Dana Lawton
- KatiedidDance Company
- Sharon Page Ritchie & Debbie Fier
- SFSU Dance Theater
- Deep Root Dance Collective
- Playbox
- Thistlepop and Friends
- Jennifer Mellor
Saturday, November 21 ~ Host: PJ Johnson
- Free Roaming Chicks
- Kate L. Burton
- Ruby Rain
- A Mused Collective
- Whoever Shows Up
- Thistlepop and Friends
Sunday, November 22 ~ Host: Jill Randall
- Daria Kaufman
- Jessie Feller/Shana Walt/Becca Rozell/Emilly Bass
- Ruby Rain
- Samantha Giron Dance Project
- Jane’s Dance Tramps
- Sara DeWitt
- COterie DAnce
top
Works in the Works 2008
November 15 thru 23 @ Eighth Street Studio
Saturday, November 15 ~ Host: Cheryl Koehler
- Hilary Snider
- COterie DAnce/Kimberly Valmore
- Amy Farhood
- Moving Arts/Anandha Ray
Sunday, November 16 ~ Hosts: Malia Connor & April Taylor
- Kinesis/Patricia Banchik
- Dana Lawton
- St Mary's College Dance Company
- Josephine Kasper
- Amanda Van Vleet
- Liliana Melgoza
- Amy Farhood
Saturday, November 22 ~ Host: Dana Lawton
- Rebecca Chun
- Linda Bair Dance Company/Linda Bair
- Katie Anderson
- Malia Movement Company/Malia Connor
- Cherie Carson
- Kerstin Stuart
Sunday, November 23 ~ Host: Ruth Botchan
- COterie DAnce/Kimberly Valmore
- PJ Johnson & Pearl Marill
- Dale Allen Boland
- Katie Anderson
- Malia Movement Company/Catarina Gallardo
- PJ Johnson
top
Works in the Works 2007
November 3 thru 11 @ Eighth Street Studio
Saturday, November 3 ~ Host: Evangel King
- Fadna and Company/Felice Ana de Nia
- Isadora Duncan Repertory Dancers/Ann Cogley
- Uno Dos Trio Quartet
- University Dance Theatre-SFSU/Amara Tabor Smith
- Linda Bair Dance Company
- Kate Law and Christopher Love
Sunday, November 4 ~ Host: Joan Lazarus
- Kinesis/Patricia Banchik
- Laurie Sanchez
- COterie DAnce/Kimberly Valmore
- Malia Movement Company/Malia Connor
- Toni Silver and Robin Nasatir
- In Step Dance Theatre/Joy Newhart
Saturday, November 10 ~ Host: Aileen Kim
- Farhood Productions Dance Co/Amy Farhood
- PJ Johnson
- Pearl Marill
- HerPic Performances/Irva Hertz-Picciotto
- Corissa Johnson
- In Step Dance Theatre/Joy Newhart
Sunday, November 11 ~ Host: Ruth Botchan
- HerPic Performances/Irva Hertz-Picciotto
- PJ Johnson
- Pearl Marill
- In Step Dance Theatre/Joy Newhart
- St Mary's College Dance Company
- Sonya Lee
- Andrea Moore
- Vincent Sison
top
Works in the Works 2006
November 4 thru 19 @ Eighth Street Studio
Saturday, November 4 ~ Host: Alisa Rasera
- Cherie Hill
- Deep Root Dance Collective/Jeanne Disney
- Moving Arts Dance/Anandha Ray
- SF Butoh Lab/Christina Braun
- Cameron Kelly
- Linda Bair Dance Company
Sunday, November 5 ~ Host: Cathy Davalos
- Cameron Kelly
- Circles/Rachel Leshaw
- Liliana Sandoval
- Gaynor
- Alisa Rasera
- Alysa Haas
Saturday, November 11 ~ Host: Dana Lawton
- Leigh Riley
- COterie DAnce/Kimberly Valmore
- Kirsten Wilkinson
- Atelier 5/Donna Von Joo-Tornell
- Megan Opel
- HerPic Performances/Irva Hertz-Picciotto
- Rebecca Johnson
Sunday, November 12 ~ Host: Ruth Botchan & Evangel King
- Felice Ana de Ni Aodagain
- Terrain Collective Members:
- Evangel King
- Ruth Botchan
- Minoo Hamzavi
- Ann Swigart
- Mary Reid
Saturday, November 18 ~ Host: Jim Beatty
- St. Mary's College Dance Company (Cathy Davalos, Director)
- Davalos Dance Company/Cathy Davalos
- Elizabeth Morales
- Rebecca Almanza
- Dana Lawton
Sunday, November 19 ~ Host: April Taylor
- St. Mary's College Dance Company (Cathy Davalos, Director)
- Davalos Dance Company/Cathy Davalos
- Elizabeth Morales
- Rebecca Almanza
- Dana Lawton
- Betsy Kagan
top
Works in the Works 2005
November 5, 12, 19, 20 @ Eighth Street Studio
Saturday, November 5 ~ Host: John Michael Doyle
- Akat Dance
- Ariel Luckey
- Linda Bair Dance Company
- Jeff Oster
- Kimberly Valmore/COterie DAnce
Saturday, November 12 ~ Host: Joan Lazarus
- Akat Dance
- Linda Bair Dance Company
- John Michael Doyle
- Carol Kueffer
- Jeff Oster
Saturday, November 19 ~ Host: Aileen Kim
- John Michael Doyle
- Rebecca Gilbert
- Sjahari Hollands
- St Mary's College Dance Company (Dana Lawton, Director)
Sunday, November 20 ~ Host: Dana Lawton
- Jim Beatty
- Ariel Luckey
- Amber McCall/McCall Media Works
- St Mary's College Dance Company (Dana Lawton, Director)
top
|