Application
Events
Past Programs
Contact/eList
CPA

Past Programs


Works in the Works 2015
November 7 thru 15 @ Studio 8 Berkeley

Saturday, November 7

  • Rose & Wicks Dance
  • Mechelle Tunstall
  • Shawl Anderson Dance Center Youth Ensemble
  • Off Kilter Dance
  • On 3 Dance Company

Sunday, November 8

  • On 3 Dance Company
  • Santa Clara Dance Coalition
  • for change dance collective
  • COterie DAnce Company
  • Claudine Naganuma

Saturday, November 14

  • Jumpin' at the Sun Dance Company, with 2 pieces by choreographers Debbie Saravia and Lindsey Saravia Nevlle
  • Delineation Dance Company
  • for change dance collective

Sunday, November 15

  • Shapes & Shades Dance Company
  • High Release Dance
  • COterie DAnce Company
  • Real People Dance Collective
  • Claudine Naganuma
  • Angela Demmel & Dancers


Works in the Works 2014
November 8 thru 16 @ Studio 8 Berkeley

Saturday, November 8 ~ Host: Milissa Payne Bradley

  • Jumpin' at the Sun Dance Company
  • Mendocino College
  • On 3 Dance Company
  • for change dance collective
  • SFSU University Dance Theatre

Sunday, November 9 ~ Host: Molly Rogers

  • Jumpin' at the Sun Dance Company
  • Mendocino College
  • High Release Dance
  • COterie DAnce Company
  • Nine Shards

Saturday, November 15 ~ Host: Aileen Kim

  • Cesar Degollado
  • for change dance collective
  • Viscious Dance Circle
  • In Step Dance Theatre
  • Amy Marie LaFaille
  • Irving S. Wiltshire

Sunday, November 16 ~ Host: Claire Calalo

  • Irving S. Wiltshire
  • Shawl-Anderson Dance Center Youth Ensemble
  • Julie Binkley
  • Linda Bair
  • Sarah Cartmill
  • Amy Marie LaFaille
  • Natta Haotzima

top


Works in the Works 2013
November 16 thru 24 @ Eighth Street Studio

Saturday, November 16 ~ Host: Angela Demmel

  • Jetta Martin
  • Lanie Iannucci/RELEASED dance coalition
  • Kimberly B. Valmore/ COterie DAnce Company (CODA)
  • for change dance collective
  • SF State University Dance Theatre
  • Bianca Mendoza/Binki Danz
  • Nhan Ho Project

Saturday, November 23 ~ Host: Dana Lawton

  • Angela Demmel & Dancers
  • Dana Lawton Dances
  • for change dance collective
  • Shawl-Anderson Youth Ensemble
  • Jessica de Leon & Samantha Nielsen
  • Lucia August
  • On3 Dance Company
  • Andrew Merrill & Rogelio Lopez

Sunday, November 24 ~ Host: Dana Lawton

  • Linda Bair
  • St. Mary’s College Student Choreographers:
    • Joseph Klink
    • Christina Nelson
    • Missy Miller
    • Ally DeBoer
    • Britney Edens
    • Jenny Glosser

top

Works in the Works 2012
November 10 thru 18 @ Eighth Street Studio

Saturday, November 10 ~ Host: Dana Lawton

  • Troy Macklin
  • Dana Lawton Dances
  • St. Mary’s College Student Choreographers
    • Cecilia Clasen
    • Harmony Negrin
    • Samantha Ryan
    • Tashanay Spain

Sunday, November 11 ~ Host: Rebecca Johnson

  • Angela Demmel and Dancers
  • Connors McConville
  • High Release Dance
  • Inslacks Dance et. al (I.D.e.a.)
  • Lee Pazmino
  • Seda Aybay/Kybele Dance Theater

Saturday, November 17 ~ Host: Angela Demmel

  • Ali Weeks
  • Davis Acroyogis
  • Diana Lara
  • Lucia August
  • On 3 Dance Company
  • Ray Tadio/San Francisco State University, University Dance Theatre

Sunday, November 18 ~ Host: Nina Haft

  • Ali Weeks
  • Andrea Mock
  • COterieDAnce/Kimberly B. Valmore
  • High Release Dance Company/Liz Muller & Stefanie Olsen
  • Jetta Martin
  • Rebecca Anne Wilson

top

Works in the Works 2011
November 12 thru 20 @ Eighth Street Studio

Saturday, November 12 ~ Host: Joan Lazarus

  • Project Tremolo/Elizabeth Chitty & Suzanne Myre
  • Nicki Koethner
  • Sarah Gould and Dancers
  • COterieDAnce/Kimberly B. Valmore
  • Lucia August
  • University Dance Theater-SFSU/Ray Tadio
  • Deep Root Dance Collective/Jeanne Disney

Sunday, November 13 ~ Host: Mo Miner

  • Susan Sullivan
  • Sarah Gould and Dancers
  • Duo Dance Company/Arielle Olson
  • Christy Cornell
  • Dance Squad/Tom Kuruzovich
  • Barbara Buttcake
  • MashUp Contemporary Dance Company/Victoria Brown
  • High Release Dance Company/Julie DeBell

Saturday, November 19 ~ Host: Dana Lawton

  • Dana Lawton Dances
  • Linda Blair Dance Company
  • Venture Dance Project/Kristin Damrow
  • Milissa Payne Project
  • Kiandanda Dance Theater/Byb Chanel Bibene
  • St. Mary’s College Dance Company
    • Leah Recania
    • Nancy Hurtado
    • Kelsey Peterson

Sunday, November 20 ~ Host: Nina Haft

  • Shawl-Anderson Youth Ensemble/Mo Miner
  • Zoe DePaz
  • Becky “B-Boogie” Bearse
  • High Release Dance Company/I-Heng McComb
  • Emily Fredrick
  • On 3 Dance Company/Laura Cox
  • University Dance Theater-SFSU/Cathleen McCarthy
  • Ruth Botchan Dance Company

top

Works in the Works 2010
November 13 thru 21 @ Eighth Street Studio

Saturday, November 13 ~ Host: Dana Lawton

  • Linda Bair Dance Company
  • Sarah Gould
  • High Release Dance Company/Kimberly Baxter
  • St. Mary’s College Dance Company
    • Lauren O’Leary
    • Tali Stevens
    • Melissa Weik

Sunday, November 14 ~ Host: Ruth Botchan

  • Layla Guest Dance
  • Jessica Barber and Penina Eilberg-Schwartz
  • Shawl-Anderson Youth Ensemble/Abigail Hosein
  • Lucia August
  • COterieDAnce/Kimberly B. Valmore
  • Deep Root Dance Collective/Jeanne Disney

Saturday, November 20 ~ Host: Nina Haft

  • A.V.I.D/Amy M. LaFaille
  • Linda Bair Dance Company
  • Jetta Martin
  • MeND Dance Theater Company/Grace Alvarez
  • A Mused Collective/Abby McNally
  • University Dance Theater-SFSU/Ray Tadio
  • Amy Farhood

Sunday, November 21 ~ Host: Rebecca Johnson

  • Jane Marshall
  • A.V.I.D/Amy M. LaFaille
  • High Release Dance Company/Erika Tingey
  • Meek Dance Projects/Jennifer Meek
  • Katharine Hawthorne
  • University Dance Theater-SFSU/Cathleen McCarthy
  • Mission Dance Company/Denaya Dailey

top

Works in the Works 2009
November 14 thru 22 @ Eighth Street Studio

Saturday, November 14 ~ Host: Ruth Botchan

  • Shawl-Anderson Youth Ensemble
  • Aileen Kim and Dancers
  • Dana Lawton
  • St. Mary’s College Dance Company
  • Patricia Banchik’s Kinesis
  • PJ Johnson
  • Linda Bair Dance Company

Sunday, November 15 ~ Host: Dana Lawton

  • KatiedidDance Company
  • Sharon Page Ritchie & Debbie Fier
  • SFSU Dance Theater
  • Deep Root Dance Collective
  • Playbox
  • Thistlepop and Friends
  • Jennifer Mellor

Saturday, November 21 ~ Host: PJ Johnson

  • Free Roaming Chicks
  • Kate L. Burton
  • Ruby Rain
  • A Mused Collective
  • Whoever Shows Up
  • Thistlepop and Friends

Sunday, November 22 ~ Host: Jill Randall

  • Daria Kaufman
  • Jessie Feller/Shana Walt/Becca Rozell/Emilly Bass
  • Ruby Rain
  • Samantha Giron Dance Project
  • Jane’s Dance Tramps
  • Sara DeWitt
  • COterie DAnce

top

Works in the Works 2008
November 15 thru 23 @ Eighth Street Studio

Saturday, November 15 ~ Host: Cheryl Koehler

  • Hilary Snider
  • COterie DAnce/Kimberly Valmore
  • Amy Farhood
  • Moving Arts/Anandha Ray
Sunday, November 16 ~ Hosts: Malia Connor & April Taylor
  • Kinesis/Patricia Banchik
  • Dana Lawton
  • St Mary's College Dance Company
    • Josephine Kasper
    • Amanda Van Vleet
  • Liliana Melgoza
  • Amy Farhood

Saturday, November 22 ~ Host: Dana Lawton

  • Rebecca Chun
  • Linda Bair Dance Company/Linda Bair
  • Katie Anderson
  • Malia Movement Company/Malia Connor
  • Cherie Carson
  • Kerstin Stuart

Sunday, November 23 ~ Host: Ruth Botchan

  • COterie DAnce/Kimberly Valmore
  • PJ Johnson & Pearl Marill
  • Dale Allen Boland
  • Katie Anderson
  • Malia Movement Company/Catarina Gallardo
  • PJ Johnson

top

Works in the Works 2007
November 3 thru 11 @ Eighth Street Studio

Saturday, November 3 ~ Host: Evangel King

  • Fadna and Company/Felice Ana de Nia
  • Isadora Duncan Repertory Dancers/Ann Cogley
  • Uno Dos Trio Quartet
  • University Dance Theatre-SFSU/Amara Tabor Smith
  • Linda Bair Dance Company
  • Kate Law and Christopher Love

Sunday, November 4 ~ Host: Joan Lazarus

  • Kinesis/Patricia Banchik
  • Laurie Sanchez
  • COterie DAnce/Kimberly Valmore
  • Malia Movement Company/Malia Connor
  • Toni Silver and Robin Nasatir
  • In Step Dance Theatre/Joy Newhart

Saturday, November 10 ~ Host: Aileen Kim

  • Farhood Productions Dance Co/Amy Farhood
  • PJ Johnson
  • Pearl Marill
  • HerPic Performances/Irva Hertz-Picciotto
  • Corissa Johnson
  • In Step Dance Theatre/Joy Newhart

Sunday, November 11 ~ Host: Ruth Botchan

  • HerPic Performances/Irva Hertz-Picciotto
  • PJ Johnson
  • Pearl Marill
  • In Step Dance Theatre/Joy Newhart
  • St Mary's College Dance Company
    • Sonya Lee
    • Andrea Moore
    • Vincent Sison

top

Works in the Works 2006
November 4 thru 19 @ Eighth Street Studio

Saturday, November 4 ~ Host: Alisa Rasera

  • Cherie Hill
  • Deep Root Dance Collective/Jeanne Disney
  • Moving Arts Dance/Anandha Ray
  • SF Butoh Lab/Christina Braun
  • Cameron Kelly
  • Linda Bair Dance Company

Sunday, November 5 ~ Host: Cathy Davalos

  • Cameron Kelly
  • Circles/Rachel Leshaw
  • Liliana Sandoval
  • Gaynor
  • Alisa Rasera
  • Alysa Haas

Saturday, November 11 ~ Host: Dana Lawton

  • Leigh Riley
  • COterie DAnce/Kimberly Valmore
  • Kirsten Wilkinson
  • Atelier 5/Donna Von Joo-Tornell
  • Megan Opel
  • HerPic Performances/Irva Hertz-Picciotto
  • Rebecca Johnson

Sunday, November 12 ~ Host: Ruth Botchan & Evangel King

  • Felice Ana de Ni Aodagain
  • Terrain Collective Members:
    • Evangel King
    • Ruth Botchan
    • Minoo Hamzavi
  • Ann Swigart
  • Mary Reid

Saturday, November 18 ~ Host: Jim Beatty

  • St. Mary's College Dance Company (Cathy Davalos, Director)
  • Davalos Dance Company/Cathy Davalos
  • Elizabeth Morales
  • Rebecca Almanza
  • Dana Lawton

Sunday, November 19 ~ Host: April Taylor

  • St. Mary's College Dance Company (Cathy Davalos, Director)
  • Davalos Dance Company/Cathy Davalos
  • Elizabeth Morales
  • Rebecca Almanza
  • Dana Lawton
  • Betsy Kagan

top

Works in the Works 2005
November 5, 12, 19, 20 @ Eighth Street Studio

Saturday, November 5 ~ Host: John Michael Doyle

  • Akat Dance
  • Ariel Luckey
  • Linda Bair Dance Company
  • Jeff Oster
  • Kimberly Valmore/COterie DAnce

Saturday, November 12 ~ Host: Joan Lazarus

  • Akat Dance
  • Linda Bair Dance Company
  • John Michael Doyle
  • Carol Kueffer
  • Jeff Oster

Saturday, November 19 ~ Host: Aileen Kim

  • John Michael Doyle
  • Rebecca Gilbert
  • Sjahari Hollands
  • St Mary's College Dance Company (Dana Lawton, Director)

Sunday, November 20 ~ Host: Dana Lawton

  • Jim Beatty
  • Ariel Luckey
  • Amber McCall/McCall Media Works
  • St Mary's College Dance Company (Dana Lawton, Director)

top

photo credit: ahdanco by stephen weiss
web design: abhode.ahdanco.org
Supported by Choreographers' Performance Alliance.
Funded in part by Berkeley Civic Arts Program
and Alameda ARTSFUND.